“The rondavels are awesome.If you want a truly rustic once in a lifetime opportunity, this will blow you away.” (Tripadvisor)
“The rondavel accommodation was comfortable and clean with lots of hot water and fire in the room.” (Tripadvisor)
“The bed linen is great as it gets very cold at 2900 m high.” (Tripadvisor)

Our Lodge offers you a range of accommodation. You can choose cozy and comfortable en-suite rondavels each with fireplace (including five traditional double/twins and  four modern family doubles with bunk beds). Also available at a short distance from the rondavels are five private backpacker rooms sleeping two to six people with shared ablution facilities as well as camping facilities - we offer these as a self catering option or the possibility of booking for meals at the Lodge. 

When booking accommodation, please request weather information so that you pack the correct gear and clothing and are prepared for all possible situations . As you may very well know, summers are warm to fresh while  winter when out of doors will be cool to very cold. 

CLICK HERE TO CHECK AVAILABILITY AND BOOK ON LINE

Please note these rates are subject to confirmation when making or enquiring about bookings.

Rates summary 1 November 2017 - 31 October 2018
Standard Rondavel
(Bathroom en-suite)
6 rooms: 4 double 2 twin                                  
Mid Week
Sunday-Thursday                            

Weekend
Saturday & Sunday                          

High Season
Long weekend/Peak season/Public holiday

Single rate1755.001878.002053.00
Per person sharing rate1348.001443.001483.00
Per couple rate 2696.002886.002966.00
Family Rondavel
(Bathroom en-suite)
4 rooms: 4 double
Mid Week
Sunday-Thursday 
Weekend
Saturday & Sunday
High Season
Long weekend/Peak season/Public holiday
Single rate1755.001878.002053.00
Per person sharing rate1348.001443.001483.00
Per couple rate 2696.002886.002966.00
3rd/4th/5th/6th person sharing rate  1078.001153.001185.00
Child rate 0-3 yrsfreefreefree
Child rate 4-12 yrs674.00712.00741.50
Junior Rondavel
(Bathroom en-suite)
1 room: 1 double
Mid Week
Sunday-Thursday 
Weekend
Saturday & Sunday
High Season
Long weekend/Peak season/Public holiday
Single rate1626.001740.001789.00
Per person sharing rate1225.001311.001348.00
Per couple rate2450.002622.002698.00
Superior Rondavel
(Bathroom en-suite)
1 room: 1 double
Mid Week
Sunday-Thursday 
Weekend
Saturday & Sunday
High Season
Long weekend/Peak season/Public holiday
Single rate1840.001968.002024.00
Per person sharing rate1439.151539.001583.00
Per couple rate2878.303079.983166.00
Backpackers
Mid Week
Sunday-Thursday 
Weekend
Saturday & Sunday
High Season
Long weekend/Peak season/Public holiday
Dorm
Bed only275.00294.00302.50
Backpackers bed & breakfast415.00434.00442.50
Backpackers bed & dinner531.00550.00558.50
Backpackers dinner, bed & breakfast671.00690.00698.50
Children, all ages dorm bed only275.00294.00302.50
Children, 4-12, bed & breakfast345.00364.00372.50
Children, 4-12, bed & dinner403.00422.00430.50
Children, 4-12, dinner bed & breakfast473.00492.00500.50
Note: children 0-3 do not pay for meals
Private room
Private bed only295.00315.00324.50
Backpackers bed & breakfast435.00455.00464.50
Backpackers bed & dinner551.00571.00580.50
Backpackers dinner, bed & breakfast6591.00711.00720.50
Children, all ages dorm bed only295.00315.00324.50
Children, 4-12, bed & breakfast365.00385.00394.50
Children, 4-12, bed & dinner423.00443.00452.50
Children, 4-12, dinner bed & breakfast493.00513.00522.50
Note: children 0-3 do not pay for meals
Camping
Camping only105.00110.00115.00
Camping + breakfast245.00250.00255.00
Camping + dinner361.00366.00371.00
Camping + dinner & breakfast501.00506.00511.00
Camping 4-12105.00110.00115.00
Camping 4-12175.00180.00185.00
Camping 4-12233.00238.00243.00
Camping 4-12303.00308.00313.00
Note: children 0-3 do not pay for meals
MEAL RATES
Adult breakfast140.00
Adult dinner256.00
Children 4-12 breakfast70.00
Children 4-12 dinner128.00
Packed lunch150.00
SHUTTLE RATES
SA Border Pickup & Return per person750.00
Sani Pass Hotel Pickup & Return per person850.00
Underberg Pickup & Return per person880.00
Please note children 0-3 are free in shuttles


Reservations Contact - 078 6347496
Lodge Direct Contact - 073 5418620

 Booking Policy:

  • All reservations are provisional until a 50% deposit has been paid.
  • Upon receipt of the 50% deposit your booking will be confirmed.
  • The full balance to be paid 4 weeks before arrival.
  • We reserve the right to cancel provisional bookings at our discretion should the rooms be required.
  • After your booking has been confirmed, any amendments will be done subject to availability. A fee may be charged for amendments at our discretion.

Cancellation fees applicable as follows:

  • All cancellations must be in writing and will be accepted from date of receipt.
  • 90 Days or longer prior to arrival date: 10% of the reserved room fee applicable
  • 90 - 61 days prior to arrival date: 25% of reserved room fee applicable
  • 60 - 31 days prior to arrival: 50% of the reserved room fee applicable
  • 30 days and less prior to arrival: 100% of the reserved room fee applicable